01 November 2012

Find out more about me. Go ahead!

I put up an "ask me anything" post 2 months ago, and I kinda forgot about it, whoops! Something reminded me about it the other day so I thought I'd answer your questions! I didn't get to all of them, but here's a few answers. Will try to get to the rest soon!


What is your favorite thing about having boys?

My favorite thing about having boys is how much they love their mama! Little boys are seriously obsessed with their moms (at least when they are little!). My boys are both mama's boys and I hope they always will be :-) And I actually love boy things. I think trucks, karate, soccer, baseball & getting dirty is pretty awesome. I look forward to all of that with my boys!!

Do you want more children & do you plan on them?

Oh I just knew someone would ask this question. It's something that I think about a lot. I recently wrote a post about it, actually. About the thought that Easton could be my last child, and how I felt about it.

You know, in my heart, I really do not feel like we are done having kids. The vision I have in my head of my family, includes a 3rd child. But in reality, I'm not sure if it will happen. I think my Husband and I will just take it day by day, month by month, and we'll have to see how we feel down the road! ;-)

What did you and your Husband do on your first AND most recent dates?

The first part of the question is up for debate. My Husband and I sort of just hung out a lot in groups when we were first getting to know each other. And I honestly can't remember what our first "official" date was. (I'm so bad). But I'm willing to bet it was a movie or something like that! lol.

Our most recent date sans kids, was a while ago! We went to dinner at Claim Jumper! Yum!

If you could travel anywhere in the world, where would you go? And more importantly, would you take the kiddos or leave them at home? :)

Well, that's a tough one. There are a lot of places I want to go! And actually, last June, Philip and I went to Florida and left Bennett at home with his Grandma! :-) But I think the next place I want to go is Disneyland! And I would take Bennett, since he's old enough to enjoy himself. And I'd probably leave Easton at home with family. He's a little too young to be waiting in lines and all that jazz! 

What is your favorite/go-to camera lens? What is the one camera accessory that you couldn't live without?

My go-to camera lens is the 50mm f/1.4! It always has been and it probably always will be! I love prime lenses, they are so crisp and clear! And as far as a camera accessory I couldn't live without, I'm not sure. I love my macro filters, and my wireless remote - but I wouldn't say that I couldn't live without them.

Life with two boys, what does your typical day look like? How are you making time for yourself?

My typical day is pretty chill. Bennett wakes up at 6am, but I don't go and get him until 7:15ish. We get up and go downstairs and make breakfast. The baby wakes up at 8:00am and then I feed him. After that, we run any errands that I need to do. Bank, post office, store... etc. Home by 10am for babies nap. Easton usually naps from 10-12ish and then Bennett naps from 1-3:30pm. And then the baby naps again from 2-4ish. So.... pretty much from 10-4 I'm stuck at home for naps. ha ha. That's my typical day!

As far as time for myself, I get about an hour a day and that's it. Like right now for instance, I'm spending the overlapping naptime writing this blog post. But usually I spend it working. Once my Husband gets home at 5, I can sometimes sneak away to get some time alone. I just make sure to schedule dinners with friends at least 1-2 times a month to keep my sanity. LOL.

Do you enjoy cooking...why/why not?

I enjoy cooking. But I hate cleaning up. So the whole cooking thing....yah... doesn't happen that often. #wifefail

What kinds of things do you feed/make for your toddler?
I make all the typical stuff. PB&J's, mac & cheese, chicken nuggets... things like that. Fast and easy. Bennett is an OK eater. He won't eat many veggies, but he'll eat fruits. So I keep apples, bananas, oranges...etc... on hand as well. I'm not very creative with food (as you can tell!).

What is your least and most favorite word?

Least favorite word: Lucky. Most favorite word: Amazing. I say that WAY too much.

What movie (or types of movies) are your favorite?

I don't have a favorite movie, there are too many to choose from. But my favorite genre is action/thriller. I love being entertained! 

How much does Bennett weight? I have a almost-three-year-old, and I'm always curious.

Bennett is 2 3/4 years old and he weighs 36lbs. 

Have you ever been out of the country?

Yes, I've been to Canada & Mexico. Hoping to get to Europe and South America at some point!

What is your biggest pet peeve?

Oh gosh. I have so many pet peeves, but who doesn't? Hmm, biggest pet peeves are people that don't use their turn signal when they switch lanes and when people use their windshield wipers when it's hardly sprinkling outside. lol. And also going to the post office. Is that a pet peeve? I dunno, I just hate USPS.

6 comments:

Amy Wheaton said...

These types of posts are always fun. Thanks for sharing!

dany said...

ruby loves all those "boy" things! (altho we haven't introduced her to karate, she does say "hi-ya!". it's not cute at all.) fun post, thanks for sharing!

Lisa said...

just curious (in no way am i trying to be negative) is there anyway to get both boys on a more similar schedule? I would hate to be stuck at the house just due to naps. But the reality is youre, kinda scaring me for when I have more than one kid lol,

Janelle said...

Good to know I'm not alone. I asked about whether u liked cooking and what u feed your toddler. I hate kitchen clean up and am always stumped for new things to feed the 2 yr old! Ha

mandy @a sorta fairytale said...

Yah I'm attempting to do that! I'm trying to push my toddlers nap back a little so it lines up with the baby's! It's tough though, because my baby is too young to cut out one of his naps!

mandy @a sorta fairytale said...

Yah cleaning is the worst part!