20 December 2012

Gingerbread house makin'

I'm just going to be honest and say that I didn't do about 3/4 of the things I meant to this Christmas. I swore that I was going to go out and do some festive things, but, life kinda got in the way. I did manage to get a Santa picture of both of the boys, which I will try to remember to post this weekend. But yeah, beyond that -- it's been a pretty epic fail in the Christmas festivity department this year.

One thing we did get around to, was putting together the little gingerbread kit! Bennett and I made a gingerbead house last year, and I found it to be a really fun activity!!

Surprisingly, he did really well with eating only a small amount of the candy, and hasn't torn down the house yet. :-)




What kinds of things to do you like to do with your kids around Christmas time?

7 comments:

XSZdefineMe said...

Ditto on epic Christmas festivities fail! I was like we are going to go to zoo lights, drive around the major lighted neighborhoods, host a kid holiday craft party and and and... Really we havent even gone to snowflake lane!! How can we miss snowflake lane!!! But I will bake an decorate Christmas cookies if it kills me this weekend! Love all your decorations, gingerbread house and Bennett's hair!

melissa rohr said...

yep - didn't hardly do a single thing i wanted either. so instead i am right now making a bucket list for winter to try and get stuff done and still have some fun. we can make gingerbread houses in feb right? haha i can get them on clearance after xmas ;)

fifth house on the left | family blog said...

loving bennett's hair! so handsome :) girl, i have done nothing this Christmas but stress! but in my defense i have a 20 month old and an 8 week old at the momeny. oh well, hopefully next year i will have it under control...we'll see ;)

Sarah Halstead said...

How fun!! Cute photos.

Jess Gougeon said...

our gingerbread was a gigantic mess, but Elliot decorated it all by himself, so I liked it. :) I haven't done a lot that I wanted to this year, either.

Emma said...

I love gingerbread houses!

Emma

The Best of Both Worlds said...

This is one thing I wish we had done! Love the pics as always : )