29 September 2013

Concert or Bust.

I'm sure that if you read my post on Friday, you know how excited I was about going to see Maroon 5 in concert., but unfortunately, things didn't really go as planned. We made the trek 3 hours over to Eastern Washington to attend the concert, and even made arrangements for the kids to stay overnight with family because we were going to be gone really late.

The drive down was actually pretty awesome, we stopped by some outlet malls and did a little shopping! Yay, finally I got to try on some clothes without my 2 children wreaking havoc in the fitting room with me. lol. I ended up with an awesome pair of jeans and a cute sweater from the Gap. (more on this later, cause I'm pretty excited about the jeans... it's the small things, ya know?).

After we left the outlet mall, we continued on to The Gorge. The views along the drive over there are breathtaking. It was SUPER windy, though. Look at my shirt! lol

We got there around 5:00pm, and had to wait in a super long line to get in, because for some reason, they weren't letting people in until 5:30. And I've been to The Gorge like 7 times, and they've always opened it up at noon, so people could trickle in and hang out. But we eventually made out way in through the gates...

We herded like cattle down the long pathway to get to the amphitheater.

And like I said in my previous post, this place is hands down one of the most incredible venues I've ever see! It was voted in the Top 3 Concert Venues in the United States. I'm tellin' you, it's legit. And these photos don't do it any justice at all...



This venue sits right on the Columbia River, with the Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest behind the stage. The view is breathtaking and the entire atmosphere is incredible. We had general admission tickets, so you just come in and plop your stuff on the lawn.

It was super windy, though, but I didn't think much of it. The opening band played their entire set, which was cool. After that, they started doing their thang, switching out the stage equipment, for Kelly Clarkson (she was also playing before Maroon 5). But then they made an announcement that there was going to be a slight delay because they had to move some things around for safety reasons, due to the weather conditions. Ok, no biggy.


An HOUR passes, still waiting...

Adam Levine comes on stage and tells us there will not be a concert tonight, because of the heavy wind, there were just too many safety concerns. Man, really?? The concert is cancelled??!? We drove 3 hours to see them play, and waited forever, just to have them tell us there wasn't going to be a show? So lame. So... the entire crowd (and mind you, this venue holds up to 20,000 people), got up and left. At the same time.

It took us an hour and a half to get out of the parking lot, and then of course had to drive 3 hours back home.

Okay so let me state for the record, that I totally understand their safety concerns. I wouldn't want anyone to get hurt, I mean, it was pretty windy. But what I can't understand, is why an outdoor venue like this wasn't a little bit more prepared and equipped to handle wind? So yah, I was kinda bummed. I was a lot bummed. I REALLY wanted to see Maroon 5! But our money is supposedly going to be refunded, so that's good.

Overall, though, I still had a good time. I'm glad that Philip and I got to spend time together, and regardless of the lack-of-concert, I still very much enjoyed the views that The Gorge had to offer. See, I'm trying to find the positive in the situation. ;)


7 comments:

beckyj @ A Lazy Crazy Life said...

Oh man, that sucks!! Do you know yet if you'll be able to catch another show of theirs? I keep hearing people say how awesome that concert is and I'm bummed I missed it when it was in my area. But hey, new jeans are good, too ;)

Bianca said...

WOW! that view is amazing! It sucks you didn't get to see Maroon 5 especially after you got a babysitter but it sounds like you had a amazing time anyway xx

Whitney said...

Wow I can't believe that they cancelled it so last minute! I work at an outdoor ampitheatre and I thought ours was pretty but WOW. This is gorgeous!!!

Courtney said...

You are right. That view is absolutely stunning!

You two look adorable. Concert or no, you look like you're having a great time together.

Karen said...

What an amazing venue!! So gorgeous. You'd think they'd know how to deal with the winds, though!! I'd imagine that it gets windy there pretty often!! That stinks about the concert being cancelled!! I hope you get to catch Maroon 5 in concert soon, I would think they are great!!

Tabitha said...

That does suck! I am amazed they aren't better prepared for the wind, considering it's Eastern Washington where it's always windy!! Lol!

Courtney B said...

I am still SO bummed for you! Ugh.