07 October 2013

A Weekend for Me.

As parents, I think we tend to sacrifice a lot of things we like to do for our kids. No, I know that we do that. It's inevitable that the kids will usually always come first. And that's OK. But every once in a while, we need, and deserve, some time out. This past weekend, I took every opportunity to do things for ME. And I don't regret it one bit.

Friday night, my Mom, my Sister & I went out to celebrate my sister's Birthday. We drove downtown, got Dinner at this amazing restaurent on the pier. And then after that, we went to the Josh Groban concert (as I mentioned in Friday's post. And the best thing is that this concert wasn't cancelled, yay!)

And then Saturday, my Husband and I made spur of the moment plans to go see Gravity with some friends. Only problem? We needed a babysitter. I'm not lying when I say that there has been only one time, ever, that anyone besides family has watched the kids. We have pretty much never "hired" a babysitter before. I guess I've been putting it off because it always made my mommy nerves all kinds of shaky. There are three reasons I have hesitated hiring a babysitter. 1) I'm scared of how the kids will react the first time we leave them with a complete (but trusted) stranger. 2) I always feel like no one can take care of them better than me. And I always want them to have the best care. 3) I don't want to spend the money. Pretty understandable, right?

But seriously, it was time. So... I lined up a super responsible teenager that came highly recommended to come watch the boys while we went out. She came in and immediately started reading a book to Easton. We said goodbye and the kids didn't even blink (or notice) that we were leaving. I suppose all of that worry was for nothing because the babysitter said they were fantastic and went down for bed with no issues at all. So there's that. lol.

Anyway, here are some scenes from the weekend:

FRIDAY NIGHT:
The view from the pier where we ate dinner. Y'all, I'm telling you, if you haven't been to Seattle, GET HERE NOW. It's incredible. But come in the Summer when it's not raining.

Josh Gorban concert. This guy is seriously hilarious and has incredible talent. He's legit.

Me and my Sister!! (Crappy iPhone photo. I hate using flash)


SATURDAY NIGHT:
We saw Gravity in IMAX 3D. I usually don't like 3D that much, but considering this movie's visual effects, and the fact that it took place in space -- it totally added to the experience. If you enjoy being completely tense and stressed out for an hour and a half, go see this movie. It was stressful, crazy & awesome all at the same time.

That's my weekend in a nutshell. Also from the weekend, not seen in this post was a failed attempt at Easton's 18 month photos, and an amazing rustic family shoot. Kinda wish my family would get photos done at this location because it was awesome!

What did you guys do this weekend?

11 comments:

Lizzie Simantz said...

We have yet to leave our kids with a babysitter (other than family) and my reasons are the exact same as yours! I keep saying we need to just do it because there have been times we have had to say no to things because none of our family could help out. Ughhh it kind of stresses me out just thinking about it!

Lizzie
www.multipurposemama.com

Dawn said...

Hey, I'm a new follower!!

My kids are 9 and 6 and I still get all nervous and shaky leaving them with a babysitter that we've known and trusted for years...so, I totally 'get ya' on that, but the outcome is always the same - they are fabulous for the sitter and she's always willing to come back! ;)

So glad you were able to get out and have so 'me' time. I'm a huge Josh Groban fan! So, I'm totally jeal of that concert!

Kate Rogers said...

I agree, we all need a break and time out. Those weekends are so refreshing and I always feel like I am a better mother after one of those weekends or even days. You and your sister look so much alike!! =) So glad to hear you had a great weekend....maybe this has inspired me to take the plunge of non family babysitter. Living away from family makes it impossible to go out when you are nervous about a "stranger" even though they really arent watching your kids!!

Kate
www.raisingtherogers.blogspot.com

Discovery Street said...

I need to have one of these "me" weekends soon! and i can't wait to see that movie!

Tania T said...

What I did this weekend?Good question..The things I did all the weekends the past year!My lovely son,my husband and I watched tv and slept early.Sometimes we have some friends or going for walks or doing baby kid stuff.I think you know.It's difficult to find time for the couple when we have very little help.And babysitter in my country(greece)..not so good and trustful idea.So when my mother can babysit it's the only time to do little things for me and as you said with NO regrets.Every day we are trying to do our best for our little ones but never is enough ,so we forget that we are also humans and we have needs...Many many kisses!

Naomi Tinning said...

I saw Gravity this weekend as well. I thought it was amazing! Very intense though...

Jordan said...

Your pictures always make me want to visit Seattle!!

Amber said...

Hahaha, I felt the EXACT same way about Gravity.

So proud of you for having a weekend for yourself! You deserve it mama :)

Leah said...

We've only had 1 babysitter (other than family) with Hailey, too. And it was a teacher from her school that we already knew and she knew, too. I agree with all your concerns. Sometimes we forget that it can be more tough on us than on them. and they are so adaptable. Glad you got some me time. Did you like Gravity?

Fran said...

Oh, how I miss Seattle! Looks like a fun weekend, I really want to see Gravity!

alittlehopex said...

Love the pictures! I love Josh Groban his voice just makes me melt! And he's a hottie!