17 October 2014

Friday Tidbits

Once again I find myself with very little time to write about all the things I'd like to. I feel like this happens about every other month or so. But you know, life is life is life. And it's always busy. Seriously, always busy. I can't remember the last time I sat around and said "Man, life is so boring. I
wish I had more to do!" -- nope.

Anyway, here come's a bullet point post ;-)

ONE | Fall is in full swing! The leaves are changing and all the beautiful colors are popping out everywhere! It's also cooled off quite a bit. We turned our heat on for the first time last week because brrrrr. But with the cold, comes warm sweaters, scarves and boots! Bring it on!

TWO | Well, my family has caught our first cold of the season, and it sucks. Stuffy nose, sore throat and now we're all starting to cough a little. I knew it was coming, especially with Bennett going to school 4 days a week, but it still sucks. The only upside to all this is that I got both kids down for a nap yesterday and I was able to start a couple of projects!

I'm hoping this cold passes quickly, though. UGH.

THREE | Speaking of projects, I've been looking for a new dresser for our room for a while now, just haven't had much luck. But then other day, my Mom messaged me and told me she found a dresser on craigslist for a great price. I took one look and said "YEP" that's mine. So we went to pick it up and now it's sitting in my garage in the middle of a makeover. I decided to make my own chalk paint (not to be confused with chalkboard paint) and so far, so good. I still need to put on more coat on it and then put the finishing wax on, but I think I'm going to like how it turns out! I'll share the before/after here on the blog when it's totally done! :)

This is what it looked like when I picked it up. And actually, it was very pretty as it was, but it just doesn't match anything in my room. Definitely needed to lighten it up a little :-)


FOUR | Umm... guys. The Walking Dead season 5 premiere was amazing. Like, super amazing. Definitely the best of all the season openers in all the land. I don't know exactly what it is about this show that keeps me hooked, because truth be told, I don't like Zombie's or bloody, gory violence. This show makes me legit anxious and stressed out when I'm watching but I just can't stop. The writing is so ridiculously good. And the actors are incredible!


Do you watch The Walking Dead??? What did you think of the premiere??

Whoa it's getting late and I need to get to sleep and try to fight off this darn cold. This weekend I have a rizzmic event to attend (if I'm feeling up to it), a photo shoot, a halloween party, and a chili cook-off to go to! Being sick right now really sucks. Ha ha.

What are you up to this weekend??

14 comments:

Sarah Moore said...

I can't wait to see the after on that dresser! I agree, it looks lovely as is but I think it will look great with chalkboard paint! Hope you and your family get to feeling 100% soon!

Theresa Beauteeful Living said...

It's all about kids birthday parties for me this weekend (one on Sat and one on Sun.). Hope your son feels better and definitely want to see how that dresser looks after you're done with it.

April Lynn said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
April Lynn said...

nnOctober 17, 2014 at 11:01 AM
Shhhhh. We've been passing out without watching TV the past several nights and still need to watch The Walking Dead. I keep meaning to! Everyone is saying that it was really good. I was so disappointed by the finale! I hope this season is good. I still think 1 & 2 were the best.

Leah D said...

Um, yes I watch the walking Dead and it's also included in my Favorite things on Friday post haha!!

http://www.mrsmamad.com/2014/10/friday-favorites-10-17-14.html

Karissa Ancell said...

My husband and daughter have a touch of a cold. I hope it passes soon. Your families too.

Tara Joy said...

Oh man! Sickness just went through our house too, we were all miserable! Hope you're feeling better! I can't wait to see the after photos of your dresser!

Lovelyladyjb said...

Lots of good and busy things going on with you. We've been experiencing a few bouts of sickness around too, luckily all have been gone within days!

Brittney Embree said...

I haven't seen the new episode of Walking Dead, but I am so excited!

secondchancemom said...

Wow, that is a busy weekend!! I had one of those too but took today off as yesterday was nuts lol. The dresser is lovely! Looking forward to seeing what you end up doing with it :).

Alana S. said...

We have had great results with OnGuard from doTerra for our colds. Hope they feel better soon. Also I can't wait to see the dresser makeover, great find!

Deidre Miller said...

That dresser is beautiful! I cannot wait to see the after. Those are my favorite sorts of posts.

Laura Elizabeth said...

I really love that dresser! can't wait to see when you're done!

Jessica Doll @ Team Wiking said...

Super stoked about #4, and I can't wait to see what you do with that dresser!